6 August 1915 - Battle for Leane's trench

 

THE FALLEN

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men from the 11th Infantry Battalion known to have served and lost their lives during the Turkish Attack on Leane's Trench, 6 August 1915.

 

 

ANDERSON,Roice Campbell, Pte 1873,  19

 

            - Albany, WA

 

ASHBY, Albert, Pte 2182,  27

 

            – Wongan Hills, WA


BAILE, Ernest Arthur, Pte 144,  27

 

            - Perth

 

BICK, Harry, Sgt 2113,   21

 

            - Perth

 

BROWN, Kenneth Roy, Pte 2112,  30

 

            - Northampton, WA


CHAMBERS, Charles Todd Crompton, Pte 156,  37

 

        - Perth

 

CONNETT, Herman Oswald, Pte 1740,  37

 

         - Claremont

FEATONBY, George James, Pte 2368,  36

 

        - Bendigo, VIC

 

FOX, Charles Edward, Pte 2371,  22

 

        – Wongan Hills, WA

 

FRANKLYN, John William, 2nd Lt  -  

 

        - Subiaco, WA

GELLATLY, William, Pte 1770 

 

        - Narrogin, WA

HANDFORD, Robert, Pte 1774,  44

 

        – Jamieson, VIC

 

HURRY, Robert, Pte 2505 

 

        - Perth

JARVIS, Alfred Henry, Pte 1568 

 

        - Perth

 

JEFFERY, Harold, Pte 1569,   26

 

        - Kalgoorlie, WA

 

JOHNS, Benjamin Davies, Pte 2153,  27

 

        - Kojunup, WA

 

JONES, William Frederick, Pte 2154,  19

 

        – Midland Junction

KENDRICK, Edward Francis, Pte 798,  22

 

        - Geraldton

 

KENYON, Thomas William Hoyles, Pte 1574,  23

 

        - Bunbury

 

KEYS, Charles, Pte 2156 

 

        - Geraldton

 

KIMBER, Henry Robert, Pte 2399 

 

        - Perth

LICKFOLD, Edward, Pte 2160,  37

 

        - Perth

MCGARRY,Robert, Pte 1453,  36

 

        -  Collie

 

MORRISON, John Max, Pte 2172,  25

 

        – Midland Junction, WA

NISSEN, Charles Bertholdt        , Pte 2176,  40

 

        – Gumbushes, WA

OXLADE, Edward, Sgt 815,  28

 

        - Geraldton

PEDLEY, Ernest Victor Starkey, Pte 1816,  22 

 

        - Narrogin, WA

 

PERRY, Malcolm George, Pte 2433,  24

 

        – Queens Park, WA

 

PRISK, Herbert George, Pte 2192,  19 

 

        - Leanora, WA

 

PRITCHARD, Allen Johnson, Pte 902,  25 

 

        - Crumlin, Monmouthshire, UK

 

PRITCHARD, Jesse, Pte 2428 ,  30

 

        – Parry’s Inlet, Denmark, WA

 

PROCKTER, Charlton Hogarth, 2nd Lt –,  23

 

        - Melbourne, VIC

QUEGAN, John, Pte 2009,  24

 

        - Kalgoorlie, WA

RAY, Walter, Pte 1621,  34

 

        - Jandakot, WA

 

ROBERTSON, Alexander John, 2nd Lt,  28

 

        – Mt Lawley, WA

 

ROBINSON, Jack, Pte 2203, 44

 

        - Merredin, WA

 

ROGERS, John, Pte 2491,  32

 

        - Perth

SCHOFIELD, Frank, Pte 1406,  28

 

        – Finchampstead, Berkshire, UK

 

SEAR, Sackville Joseph, Pte 2509,  22

 

        – Oxford, UK

 

SEDERY, Charles, Pte 2222,  46

 

        – Woodanilling, WA

 

SHARP, William Ernest, Cpl 1640,  30 

 

        - Auburn, VIC

 

SINCLAIR, Augustus William, Pte 2443,  32

 

        - Toodyay, WA

 

STENT, George, Pte 2220,  21

 

        – Kojonup, WA

 

STEWART, William John, Pte 2451,  23

 

        – Wadderin, WA

TRINGHAM, Arthur Robert        , Pte 2230,  32

 

        – Nangeenan, WA

 

TUITE, Herbert Eugene, Pte 1356,  32

 

(aka HANLON, Edward James)

 

        – Sydney, NSW

 

TURNER, John        , Pte 108,  32

 

        – Beenup, WA

ULRICH, Frank, Sgt 2237,  29

 

        - Broome

WINNING,James, Pte 1671,  21

 

        – Bedfordale, WA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powered by Website.com